Autophagy mechanism in cartilage chonsrocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出診療医 (40282660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takeyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00583121)
SAWADA Ryoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (30648308)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 関節軟骨 / 低酸素 / オートファジー / 整形外科学 / autophagy / chondrocyte / hypoxia
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed mouse primary chondrocytes with hypoxia or starvation stress, and found that stabilization of transcription factor HIF1A participated as one of the trigger of the induction of expression and activity of the autophagic factor known in the other cells. Knockout of Hif1a in the isolated joint cartilage cells from Hif1a-flox mouse introduced Cre recombinase with an adenovirus, canceled activation of the autophagy partially, but enhanced the cell death at the same time and the expression of cartilage substrate degrading enzymes such as Mmp13. This mechanism might play a role of making the pathological condition such as osteoarthritis.