| Project/Area Number |
25670630
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Sakae 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50282661)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKA Hiroyuki 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60401064)
KADONO Yuho 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70401065)
YASUI Tetsuro 帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30583108)
大橋 暁 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20466767)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 関節リウマチ / 構造学的評価 / X線画像 / 医用情報工学 / 自動解析 / 整形外科学 / リウマチ学 / 医用画像評価 / 医用画像 / 定量評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study consisted of 100 patients with rheumatoid arthritis who underwent radiography at baseline and at 1-year follow-up. The joint space narrowing (JSN) on bilateral hand and foot radiographs were assessed by our computer-based method, using the Sharp/van der Heijde method as the standard of reference. Our results suggest that our computer-based method may be useful to recognize the JSN progression on radiographs of rheumatoid hands and feet.