Evaluating oxygen conditions and genetic regulation of osteoarthritic cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
KATSUSHI Takeshita  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30262009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADONO Yuho  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70401065)
TAKETOMI Shuji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70570018)
Research Collaborator OKADA Keita
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節軟骨 / 低酸素 / 軟骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to investigate the changes in oxygen concentration of articular cartilage during the progression of osteoarthritis and to elucidate the molecular mechanism underlying osteoarthritis. We found that the concentration of oxygen in the articular cartilage increases during osteoarthritis and the expression of HIF-1α decreases related to the oxygen change. HIF-1α suppression caused increase of catabolic factors such as MMP13 and MMP9 both in vitro and in vivo, suggesting the anti-catabolic effect of HIF-1α. Hence, the progression of osteoarthritis is related to the increase of oxygen concentration which decreases HIF-1α expression and causes catabolic factors to increase.