Light-induced regulation of the function of osteocyte and bone remodelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University (2014)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NOTOMI Takuya  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70542249)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨代謝 / 力学的刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related bone diseases such as osteoporosis are serious problem in an aged society and their treatment is necessary for maintaining QOL. To prevent bone diseases, we have done the study of role of membrane potential and ion channels on bone cells. To challenge the regulation of osteocyte function in vitro culture, we overexpressed light-sensitive ion channel and pump. The light-sensitive ion channels and pump were transfected into osteocyte and then we investigated the role of membrane potential on those cells. In electrophysiological experiments, the membrane potential was controlled by light stimulus. The light stimulus regulated some portion of osteocyte function. In summary, our results indicate that membrane potential regulate some of osteocyte functions. Our system could regulate the membrane potential and function in osteocyte.