| Project/Area Number |
25670640
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 抗菌インプラント / ヨード / インプラント / 抗菌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Iodine-coated implants significantly inhibited colonization of the staphylococcus aureus. Biocompatibility of osteoblasts on instruments made by stainless steel, titanium, iodine coated titanium were evaluated. Stainless steel inhibited adhesion of osteoblast on the instruments. On the other hand, there is no significant difference among titanium, titanium with oxidation film, iodine-coated implants. More than 50% of iodine was detected in the implants four weeks after implantation in rabbits. Our results suggest that iodine-coated implants has antibacterial effects without toxicity to normal bone tissues.