Platelet-derived membrane vesicles and astrocytes at the injury site of the spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Takeshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70303790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Hiroshi  金沢大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30252456)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 成熟ラット / アストロサイト / 血小板 / 軸索再生 / 脊髄切断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the biological actions of human platelet-derived membrane vesicles on cultured astrocytes or on the lesion site of the spinal cord in adult rats. Both the supernatant fraction and microparticle fraction of human platelet-derived membrane vesicles did not show a positive effect on astroglial survival under an ischemic condition, while they showed some promotive effect on astroglial process elongation in a scratch injury model and cell migration in a would healing assay. The both fractions did not enhance the expression of NCAM, L1-CAM, Nr-CAM, N-cadherin and tenascin-C on cultured astrocytes. In in vivo treatment of the both fractions, astroglial cell death was not protected at the lesion site and axon regeneration was not induced across the lesion site.
During the present research, we occasionally found that axons could regenerate across the lesion where spinal cord tissue was partially resected and rostral and caudal stumps were connected.