Project/Area Number |
25670646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMITA Tetsuya 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座准教授 (30283766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUO Kunugiza 大阪大学, 医学系研究科 (60507193)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 関節リウマチ / 関節破壊 / C1q peptide / 炎症性サイトカイン / MMP-3 / 破骨細胞 / C1q / ペプチド / 新規ペプチド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using type II collagen induced arthritis model, we confirmed the suppressive effect of C1q peptide on destructive progression of affected joints, and local expresso of TNF alpha was suppressed by C1q peptide compared to control group. Induction of trap positive multinuclear cells (osteoclasts) from mouse bone mallow cells with RANKL, osteoclast induction was prohibited in C1q therapy group compared to control group. In vitro study using fibroblast cells derived from human rheumatoid arthritis, adding C1q peptide resulted significant inhibition of pro-inflammatory cytokines and matrix metallo-proteinase production.