Creation of articular cartilage-specific bio-molecular imaging probe with potentials of dual modalities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OOHASHI Toshitaka  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50194262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Keiichiro  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80284058)
KAKUTA Hiroki  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80362961)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロテオグリカン / 変形性関節症 / X線 / 動物モデル / 創薬 / 軟骨 / 蛍光 / X線造影剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of cartilage degeneration seen in osteoarthritis, loss of proteoglycan from articular cartilage has been widely accepted as a critical early event. We investigated bio-molecular imaging of articular cartilage using our molecular probes targeting articular GAGs.
Chondroitin sulfate, a major component of articular cartilage, has negative charge caused by sulfates. We designed lysine oligomers (monomer - pentamer) which were connected with the a-carboxyl and e-amino group. These lysine oligomers possess e-amino groups as cationic moieties. Then, we created a novel articular cartilage imaging X-ray probe Ke4-triiodobenzene (Ke4-TIB) and demonstrated an ex vivo imaging of articular cartilage in rat osteoarthritic models. The imaging could quantitate loss of proteoglycan from osteoarthritic cartilage. Ke4-TIB may have a potential of in vivo X-ray imaging in animal arthritic models in future, which contribute to drug discovery research for osteoarthritis.