Investigation of new biomarker against circulating tumor cell of sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Takahiro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50644382)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAKAWA Yasuaki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90636953)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsoncolytic adenovirus / circulating tumor cell / sarcoma / biomarker / CTC / テロメスキャン / 骨軟部肉腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the usefulness of telomerase specific oncolytic adenovirus containing the green fluorescent protein (GFP), which are OBP-401 or OBP-1101, to detect circulating tumor cells of sarcoma as a new biomarker. 55 sarcoma patients were examined, and CTCs were detected in 11 of 22 patients (50%) with OBP-401 and 2 of 33 patients (6%) with OBP-1101. We compare OBP-401 and OBP-1101 in CTC experimental model with 5 types of sarcoma cell lines, but two virus showed same detection rate. We identified whether CTCs are really tumor cells or not by proliferate the tumor specific genome with PCR, but it was impossible due to technical difficulty.