Identification of proteins for multi-drug resistance in bone and soft tissue sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Toshifumi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40294459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIHARA SHINSUKE  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 四国がんセンター(臨床研究センター), 研究員 (60314671)
TAKEDA KEN  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (70614923)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨肉腫 / 薬剤耐性 / 質量分析 / 薬剤耐性株 / 骨軟部肉腫 / SILAC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemoresistance is a poor prognostic factor in osteosaroma and is a major obstacle to the successful treatment of patients receiving chemotherapy. However, the precise mechanism of resistance remains unclear. In this study, a pair of osteosarcoma cell lines, MNNG/HOS, U2OS and its adriamycin-resistant counterpart MNNG/HOS-ADR and U2OS/ADR were used to examine resistance-dependent cellular responses and to identify potential chemotherapeutic resistant targets. About three thousand proteins were identified in this study.