Establishment of chimeric mice having a primatized intervertebral discs and comprehensive research of the primatized intervertebral disc.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SEMBA KEI  熊本大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (00398190)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKI KIMI  熊本大学生命資源研究, 支援センター・疾患モデル分野, 教授 (90211705)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords椎間板 / 霊長類化椎間板キメラ / チンパンジーiPS / Sd変異マウス / Ptf1a / CRISPR-Cas9 / 椎間板髄核マーカー分子 / 椎間板線維輪マーカー分子 / マウス / 霊長類 / 細胞移植 / 細胞間ネットワーク / 霊長類iPS / 霊長類ES細胞 / 椎間板髄核 / 椎間板線維輪 / 椎間板髄核欠損 / 臓器欠損 / キメラマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research goal is the establishment of the experimental animal having a humanized intervertebral disc. However, nowadays, the production of a humanized chimeric animal is strongly restricted. In this study, a chimpanzee was used to be established such as an experimental animal having primatized intervertebral discs. At first, we microinjected chimpanzee induced pluripotent stem cells (induced pluripotent stem cells: iPS cells) into mutant mouse fertilized eggs. And, we examined whether isolated single chimpanzee iPS cell contributed to development of organ in chimeric mice. However, unfortunately we found that isolated chimpanzee iPS cell did not contribute to mouse development, using the Ptf1a-null homogenous fertilized egg. These results suggested that the transplant of isolated cells into the different species is difficult to engraft in a primordium during development because of mismatch neighboring environment of intercellular communication between a primate and a rodent.