Characterization and medical application of human dental pulp cells for spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Shoei  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90159129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMITAU Hidefumi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00308280)
SOUMIYA Hitomi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20548713)
KUNISADA Takahiro  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (30205108)
TEZUKA Kenichi  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50236973)
SHIBATA Toshiyuki  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (50226172)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 細胞移植 / FGF2 / 歯髄細胞 / 再生医療 / 神経栄養因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous study, we have revealed that the locomotor function of rats are improved by injection of basic fibroblast growth factor (FGF2) into the spinal cord, immediately after the complete transection, via stimulating the proliferation of resident fibroblast-like cells {FGF2-induced fibroblast-like (FIF) cells]. On the other hand, transplantation of dental pulp cells (DPCs) also improved the locomoter functions: DPCs are derived from mesenchymal stem cells as FIF cells.
In this study, we investigated the possibility whether both treatments would provide additive and/or synergistic effects on the function recovery. The effect of the DPCs on the locomoter function was improved when the cells were treated with FGF2 before transplantation. Further investigations revealed that both FGF2 injection and DPCs transplantation are comparable and highly effective for locomoter function recovery: however, additive and/or synergistic effects were not observed in the combinations.