crosstalk between stress response and the circadian rhythm in cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUBO TOSHIKAZU  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20178031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Yuji  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50347449)
NAKAGAWA Shuji  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30643382)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGITA Kazuhiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90324920)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords軟骨 / 概日リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that ‘‘tissue-autonomous’’ circadian rhythm in the articular cartilage and the growth plate. We revealed a robust and extremely long-lasting circadian rhythm in ex vivo culture maintained for over six months from the femoral bone of a Period2::Luciferase mouse. Furthermore, real-time bioluminescence microscopic imaging revealed that the robust circadian rhythms emanated from the articular cartilage and the epiphyseal cartilage within the growth plate of juvenile animals. Stimulation by forskolin or dexamethasone treatment caused type 0 phase resetting, indicating canonical entraining properties of the cartilage circadian clock. We also showed that Per2::Luc activity in the growth plate and the articular cartilage were phase-shifted by Parathyroid hormone via PTH type1 receptor.