Bone regeneration based on direct reprogramming technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MAZDA Osam  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00271164)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Yuji  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50347449)
MORIHARA Toru  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90336735)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨軟骨代謝学 / 再生医療 / 骨芽細胞 / リプログラミング
Research Abstract
Bone remodeling is crucially involved in various pathological conditions of bone diseases including osteoporosis, bone disruption in rheumatoid arthritis,and bone healing after an surgical removal of bone tumor. If an enough number of active osteoblasts can be induced from patients' somatic cells and transplanted into the bone lesions, such procedures may be effective as a novel treatment for these bone diseases.
We have recently succeeded in inducing osteoblasts from normal human somatic cells.In this study we improved this technology to establish safer and feasible methods to induce human osteoblasts. As results, osteoblasts were successfully induced using nonviral procedures, and the resultant osteoblasts produced mineralized bone matrix at a high level. The present study may provide tailor-made osteoblasts that are suitable for transplantation, and propose novel regenerative medicine for osteoporotic fracture, bone remodeling after arthroplasty, and other bone diseases.