Analysis of the role of pH-sensing receptors in arthritis using receptor-deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA ATSUSHI  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90323344)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコラーゲン関節リウマチモデル / Imidazopyridine化合物 / GPR4 / プロトン受容体 / 関節リウマチ / pH感知性受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is suggested that acidic microenvironment takes place in inflammatory sites in rheumatoid arthritis due to the stimulation of anaerobic glycolysis by infiltrated inflammatory cells. However, how acidification is involved in the pathophysiology remains unknown. In the current study, we planed to know the role of proton-sensing GPCRs, especially GPR4, in the development of arthritis. To this end, we analyzed the collagen-induced arthritis model using GPR4 knockout mouse. We also characterized chemicals which affect GPR4 activities in order to develop novel drugs related to GPR4.