Novel regulators of bone-inducing activity of BMP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Takenobu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245802)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBMP / Smad / 分化 / シグナル伝達 / 転写 / 蛋白質 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 骨 / リン酸化 / 転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs) are growth factors, which play crucial role for bone formation during embryonic development and tissue regeneration. Intracellular signaling of BMPs is induced by transmembrane serine/threonine kinase receptors to nuclei via phosphorylation reactions. Smad, MAPK and PI3K pathways have been shown to be activated by the BMP receptors. We examined the role of Smad1, Smad5, and Smad9 by creating constitutively active forms (SmadDXD). Transcriptional activity of Smad9DVD was lower than that of Smad1DXD or Smad5DXD. The linker region of Smad9 was distinguished from those of Smad1 and Smad5 and sufficient to reduce transcriptional activity. The unique structure of Smad9 linker region seemed to recruit corepressors to the target DNA. These findings suggest that BMP receptors phosphorylate signaling molecules, which regulate positively and negatively transcription of a target gene.