The effect of lipopolysaccharide preconditioning in mouse model of spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kozo  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), センター, 総長 (60126133)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炎症反応 / 脊髄損傷 / 動物実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endotoxin/lipopolysaccharide (LPS) preconditioning (PC) has been shown to attenuate damage induced by stroke and brain trauma in rodent models. The present study preconditioned mice with LPS before inducing contusion SCI to investigate the effect of PC. We found that PC promotes the polarization of M1/M2 macrophages/microglia toward an M2 phenotype in the injured spinal cord on quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction. Flow cytometric analyses reveal that PC facilitates M2 activation in resident microglia. Augmented M2 activation was accompanied by tissue reorganization and functional recovery. Altogether, our findings demonstrate that LPS preconditioning has a therapeutic effect on SCI through the modulation of M1/M2 polarization of resident microglia. The present study suggests that controlling M1/M2 polarization through endotoxin signal transduction could become a promising therapeutic strategy for various central nervous system diseases.