Development of the novel ant-metastatuc therapy against circulating tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses
Principal Investigator
KAZUYUKI Itoh  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (20301806)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA Hideki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60191558)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転移 / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 骨肉腫 / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / 組織の硬さ / 循環がん細胞 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circulation tumor cells (CTCs) appeared in the early phase of metastasis and the growth of metastasized cells in the target organs are critical during the multistep lung metastasis by musclo-skeletal malignant tumors. We established the method to purify the living CTCs from osteosarcoma (OS) bearing mouse using our previously reported highly metastatic OS cell line LM8. By comparison between CTCs from LM8 and primary tumor cells, we found the higher anti-anokis activity of LM8-derived CTCs. We also found that vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) plays an important role of three dimensional growth of OS in soft-stiffness condition mimicking lung, compare to the hard stiffness primary sites. Using the small molecules targeted to the VEGF signal, we confirmed the effective inhibition of OS lung metastasis in vivo syngeneic mouse orthotropic experimental metastasis model.