In vivo imaging for joint, blood, and cerebrospinal fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSpinal Injuries Center
Principal Investigator
SHIBA KEIICHIRO  独立行政法人労働者健康福祉機構総合せき損センター(研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (90574137)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA SEIJI  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30448435)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fluid biology including blood, cerebrospinal and joint fluid, is closely related with the pathophysiology of most disease in the field of orthopedic surgery. However, the evaluating method for it is relatively difficult due to a lack of basic researches using animal model. We attempted to establish in vivo imaging of fluid biology by using firefly luciferase and artificial albumin. We demonstrated that in vivo imaging of accumulated inflammatory cells can predict the prognosis in the hyperacute phase of spinal cord injury.