Regulatory effects of GABA-A receptor trafficking and/or receptor phosphorylation on anesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
UENO Shinya  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00312158)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Junko  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30334965)
MIGITA Keisuke  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10352262)
TOMIYAMA Masahiko  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員 (40311542)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsextrasynaptic GABA-A 受容体 / 受容体トラフィッキング / 脱リン酸化調節 / 受容体可視化 / extrasynaptic / GABA-A受容体 / 麻酔薬 / トラフィッキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sensitivity to anesthetics was examined using transgenic mice with abnormal distribution of GABA-A receptors. Electrophysiological approach using slice patch clamp preparation demonstrated that anesthetics failed to enhance GABAergic response through extrasynaptic GABA-A receptors. Based on the evaluation of righting reflex, mice showed tolerance of anesthetics. Administration of dephosphorylation inhibitor cause these mice to recover the sensitivity to anesthetics. These result suggest that anesthetic effect could be regulated via trafficking and/or phosphorylation of GABA-A receptors.