Development of Multimodel Pain Treatment using Nanotechnology & Power Assist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shigeru  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40251110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHU Chi  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20345482)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 徐放薬 / 慢性痛 / リハビリテーション / 認知行動療法 / 機能的脳画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 2013 to 2015, basic and clinical approaches are adopted to clarify the mechanism of neuropathic pain. Histological, pharmacological and behavioral experiments were carried out to detect the alteration of nervous system after nerve injury such as ligation. Spinal cord and locus ceruleus are considered to be the most important for the pathological sequence. The fMRI and psychological scoring were utilized to evaluate the neuro-deterioration in the patients suffering from chronic pain. Pre-frontal cortex, cingulated cortex are considered to be acting in the disease development.
Firstly in the world, our lidocaine slow leasing seats were adapted to clinical cases of post dental minor surgery pain. Double blind study results are going to be analyzed following to the completion of pre-scheduled number of cases.