genetic analysis of pain-related molecules in a patient with hereditary congenital indifference to pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yuki  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (10468100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMATA Mikito  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (90315523)
KAWAMATA Tomoyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80336388)
TANAKA Satoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (60293510)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords先天性無痛症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We encountered patients, who manifested congenital indifference to pain, normal intelligence and repeated thermal injuries and were born from consanguineous parents. Some clinical symptoms and results of physiological examinations did not match those of congenital indifference to pain reported to date. We thus carried out a genetic analysis and examined neurophysiological function test. After approval of the study protocol by the ethical committee of our institution, informed consent was obtained from the patients. Sensation thresholds for both vibration and change of skin temperature in the extremities were increased, and patients felt no painful perception in response to noxious thermal stimuli. As results of genetic analysis, SCN9A, which encodes Nav1.7, was considered to be a candidate gene of their symptom. A homozygous missense mutation 1144T> G in exon 10 was detected from direct sequencing of SCN9A.