Roles of dynorphin and nociceptin in the analgesic action of anesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Kazuhiko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90199224)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords亜酸化窒素 / オピオイド受容体 / 鎮痛 / 鎮静 / 鎮痛作用 / 鎮静作用 / ノックアウトマウス / ノシセプチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been previously reported that the opioid receptor is involved in the analgesic action of nitrous oxide, but it has not been clarified which type of the opioid receptor is involved. In this study, we have analyzed the pharmacological action of nitrous oxide in the kappa-opioid receptor (KOP)-knockout mice. The analgesic action of nitrous oxide was analyzed by acetic acid writhing test and hot-plate test, and was shown to be abolished in KOP-knockout mice. In contrast, the hypnotic action of nitrous oxide was not significantly different between the KOP-knockout mice and the wild-type mice. These results suggest that the analgesic action of nitrous oxide is mediated by KOP and that its hypnotic action is mediated by the other mechanism.