Isoflurane inhibits erythropietin induction under hypoxic condition in pap mime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UEKI Masaaki  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20213332)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低酸素症 / イソフルラン / 脳神経発達 / エリスロポイエチン / 吸入麻酔薬 / 脳発達障害
Research Abstract
Erythropoietin (EPO), originally identified as a hematopoietic growth factor produced, is endogenously expressed in the central nervous system (CNS). EPO in the CNS is induced under hypoxic conditions and plays a role in neuroprotection. Mice were exposed to 8 % oxygen with or without 0.5 % isoflurane on postnatal 7day. Expression of EPO mRNA and caspase-3 mRNA and BDNF mRNA in brain was studied. Hypoxia-induced EPO mRNA expression in the brain was significantly suppressed and BDNF mRNA expression was induced by 0.5 % isoflurane. Mice after 8 % oxygen with 0.5 % isoflurane exposure had a greater learning impairment. Subcutaneous injection of EPO (5000 unit/kg) before 8 % oxygen with 0.5 % isoflurane exposure improved spatial memory/learning.