Analysis of cytoskeleton related genes in elderly patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamakage Michiaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70285005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASE TOMO  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20579007)
杉野 繁一  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00423765)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords術後認知機能障害 / 麻酔科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether volatile anesthetics caused postoperative cognitive dysfunction (POCD). In humans, desflurane anesthesia showed a better mini mental examination score than did sevoflurane anesthesia. However, we could not find any genetic polymorphisms associated with cognitive function in humans. To examine the association between general anesthesia and POCD, we investigated whole mRNA expression in mouse hippocampal cells by a transcriptome-wide association study. While expression of the Lhx9 gene was suppressed by exposure to volatile anesthetics in juvenile mice, expression of Lhx9 gene was greatly enhanced by exposure to volatile anesthetics in adult mice. These results suggest that volatile anesthetics affect the differentiation of stem cells in the mouse hippocampus, and the results should be useful for exploring biomarkers of POCD.