Study for elucidation of the mechanism of the chronic lumbago caused by the structure mutation of the synsacrum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Hidekimi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90349499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩瀬 直人  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40408141)
西山 隆久  東京医科大学, 医学部, 臨床講師 (50317880)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Oseto Kiyoshige  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90109166)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBertolotti症候群 / Bertolotti 症候群 / 上殿皮神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Approximately 80% of the lumbago belongs to non-specific one. Bertolotti syndrome is included as a chronic pain due to narrowing between 5th lumbar vertebral processus transversus and the sacral vertebra diagnosed by X-ray fluoroscopy. In our department, there was tenderness and reproducible pain under fluoroscopy, and the ratio of Bertolotti syndrome was 2.6% of whole nonspecific lumbago. We have discovered the possibility that spinal cord dorsal ramus lateral branch was involved in the cause of pain due to dissection of the formalin fixated cadaver. As a result of combination method of both radiofrequency thermocoagulation(RFTC)with electrical stimulation and fluoroscopy, it showed the prominent reduction of the pain. RFTC for spinal cord dorsal ramus lateral branch showed the efficacy to reduce nonspecific lumbago due to Bertolotti syndrome.