Analysis of androgen-regulated natural antisense RNA for the diagnosis and treatment of prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Ken-ichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50508075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URANO Tomohiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20334386)
INOUE Satoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (40251251)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子腫瘍学 / 内分泌学 / 病態医化学 / ゲノム医科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of antisense RNA, expressed in the antisense direction of protein coding gene, among long non-coding RNAs regulated by androgen receptor (AR) in prostate cancer. First, we identified a novel androgen-inducible non-coding RNA situated in the antisense region of CTBP1 gene, and then we named it as CTBP1-AS. We found the androgen-dependent accumulation of this antisense RNA in the nucleus of prostate cancer cells and the epigenetic mechanism for prostate cancer progression by CTBP1-AS. We also identified additional antisense RNAs regulated by androgen using directional RNA-seq analysis in prostate cancer cells.