Exploration of gene impairments assosiated with non-coding DNA, which involves in an Alu sequences causing male infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Mikio  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70155985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Kouji  金沢大学, 医学系, 特任助教 (80646787)
KOH Eitetsu  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (90283134)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords男性不妊症 / ゲノム / Y染色体 / AZF / Alu配列 / SINE / バイオインフォマティクス / パリンドローム / bioinformatics / GEO / ribosome pathway / 造精機能低下 / ゲノム病 / Alu / BPY2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both BPY2 genes and Alu sequences located in distal of Y chromosome were not correlated with each other using RepeetMasker database or gene expression study in patients' testicular samples. According to technique of the bioinformatics, we demonstrated that ribosomal pathway was involved in spermatogenesis in this study. Because the ribosomal sequences were thoght to be SINE origin, we propose to suggest evaluation between non-coding RNA sequences in the distal region of Y chromosome and each ribosomal sequences.