| Project/Area Number |
25670680
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Hideaki 福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00345620)
AOKI Yoshitaka 福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30273006)
SEKI Masaya 福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70572444)
YOKOKAWA Ryusei 福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60529353)
三輪 吉司 福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10209968)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 心理ストレス / 間質性膀胱炎 / 慢性骨盤痛症候群 / 副腎皮質刺激ホルモン放出因子 / HPA axis |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the possibility of corticotropin releasing factor (CRF) as a causative factor for pathological bladder following chronic stress. Chronic stress was induced to rats by several methods; 1) repeated exposure to attack and defeat, 2) water avoidance stress, 3) communication box method in spontaneous hypertensive rat(SHR). No changes in urinary frequency were found in rats with repeated exposure to attack and defeat and with water avoidance stress. CRF protein level of the bladder was significantly decreased after exposure to water avoidance stress. mRNA expression of CRF and CRF receptor 1 of the bladder significantly increased in SHR with chronic stress when compared to that without stress. Adding CRF to the bladder muscle strips from the stress rat, carbachol significantly increased contraction dose-dependently. In conclusion, stress plus CRF may be involved in enhancement of the bladder contractions to acetylcholine in some pathological condition such as hypertension.