Development of new surgical methods for robotic partial nephrectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Masato  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30243314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazushi  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20335433)
SUGIMOTO Maki  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70398733)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロボット手術 / 腎癌 / 腎部分切除術 / 腎機能 / 3D / 3Dプリンタ / ナビゲーション / 3Dプリンター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish surgical procedures to perform robotic partial nephrectomy using image-guidance and 3-dimentional (3D) models. Partial nephrectomies need oncological outcome and renal function preservation.
We established the 3D model in which a tumor and renal vessels were classified with different colors. In addition, I depicted the renal artery in details about the relations with tumor using 3D construction software. Using them, we established the simulation system in which we can evaluate tumors from every angle before operation. Furthermore, with this 3D construction image, we established the navigation system by the image guide when we perform robotic partial nephrectomies. And we performed robotic partial nephrectomies with this navigation system practically.