Induction and isolation of renal stem cells and establishment of foundation for renal regeneration research.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masami  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70444677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI HIROFUMI  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (50378733)
SUGIMOTO MORITO  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (30613161)
UEKI HIDEO  岡山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (90537218)
KAKU HARUKI  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (60346426)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医学 / 腎臓 / 再生 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We herein aimed to establish human renal stem cells for renal regeneration research, without using iPS and ES cells. We established several clones of renal stem cells derived from primary proximal tubular cells by transfecting iPS four factors. The tumorigenicity was not observed in the renal stem cells when subcutaneously inoculated into nude mice. We also established clones of renal stem cells derived from the glomerular endothelial cells, and confirmed VE-CADHERIN expression in the renal stem cells.