Development of visible light inducible photocatalytic nano-particles for the diagnosis of bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yoshinobu  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10106312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAO Masahiro  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10106312)
矢尾 正祐  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00260787)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 光力学治療 / 光触媒 / ヘマトポルフィリン / 可視光応答型光触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to construct a novel nano-composite which consisted of visible light sensitive photocatalyst and Hematoporphyrin (Hp), and apply it to in situ diagnosis of bladder carcinoma.As results 1. We could successfully make Polyethylene glycol (PEG) modified TiO2 nanoparticles (PEG-TiO2) and a complex of TiO2/PEG and Hp (PEG-TiO2-Hp nanoparticles).2.The uptaken to human bladder cancer cells of these PEG-TiO2-Hp were confirmed and its fluorescence were around cytoplasm of the cells. The florescence intensity was stronger than when using Hp only. 3. The fluorescence intensity of treated cells were depended on treatment time and concentration of PEG-TiO2-Hp. These results suggested that PEG-TiO2-Hp could be potentially useful for apply to in situ diagnosis of bladder carcinoma.As future plan we will improve these compounds and will perform the toxic study of the conjugates for the application to human.