Project/Area Number |
25670685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA ATSUSHI 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70444966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHRI Kenjiro 名古屋市立大学, 学長 (30122047)
YASUI Takahiro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40326153)
HIROSE Masahito 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (70529172)
HAMAMOTO Shuzo 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80551267)
Niimi Kazuhiro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (70551274)
Hirose Yasuhiko 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (60381894)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 尿路結石 / マクロファージ / op/op / Randall's plaque / M2マクロファージ / 結晶貪食 / ゲノムワイド解析 / マイクロアレイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We discovered the new phenomenon, "spontaneous elimination of kidney stones " ahead of the world. Furthermore, We proved that the crystal phagocytosis by the anti-inflammatory macrophages (M2-typed Mφs) affected this phenomenon. Based on these results, this study analyzed M2-typed Mφs deficient mice and the genome-wide expression using the human renal papilla tissue for development of the dissolution therapy of the kidney stones. There was significantly increased number of stones in the M2-typed Mφ deficient mice, and decreased expression of genes related with immunity, inflammation was recognized in comparison with the wild-type mice in the stone formative period. In addition, We recognized decreased expression of the M2-typed Mφ-related gene clusters in the Randall's plaques which is the original part of kidney stones at the human renal papilla tissues.