The investigation of the prostate cancer metastases inhibition method which targets the MRTF mediated signal pathway to cytoskeletal dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIKI Tsuneharu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10243239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Yasunori  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20398374)
KAMOI Kazumi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40295663)
UEDA Takashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50601598)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMRTF-A分子 / 前立腺癌治療 / 細胞骨格 / 癌転移抑制 / MRTF分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified that MRTF-A inhibits cancer cell motility by upregulating the various kinds of actin binding proteins in vitro. It was indicated that MRTF-A might be related with tumor-suppressor gene p53 according to the data of MRTF-A promoter assay and knockdown of p53 gene using siRNA in prostate cancer cells. We made adenovirus and retrovirus vectors which overexpress MRTF-A towards prostate cancer cells. Overexpression of MRTF-A in prostate cancer cells reduced cancer cell invasion in culture. Analysis of the effect for tumor cell metastasis in vivo in a mouse model of prostate cancer using these vectors is currently in progress.