An Ultrasonic Seminiferous Tubule Imaging beyond Wavelength Limit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
HATA YUTAKA  兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 教授 (20218473)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Tomomoto
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords男性不妊症 / 超音波検査 / 波長限界 / 周波数解析 / ファジィ論理 / フーリエ変換 / ウエブレット変換 / 医用計測システム / 超音波装置 / 精細管 / 画像処理 / 直径計測 / 信号処理 / アンドロロジー / 医療画像 / 超音波 / 波形限界 / 管径同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The possibility that thick seminiferous tubules (300μm in diameter) include the sperm is higher than that of thin seminiferous tubules (100μm in diameter). Ultrasonic measurements usually employ Pulse-Echo method. The method calculates an object depth by detecting a received wave time. This spatial resolution of the method is determined by a wavelength of ultrasonic. (1) Our study group proposed a characteristic between ultrasonic reflection wave frequency and line thickness. Our research indicated that a frequency of thick lines (three soft matters) is lower than it of a thin line. This relation does not hold for metals. (2) An ultrasonic imaging technique is provided for seminiferous tubules in a testicle. By using the above characteristic, we make a cross-section image that indicates a distribution of seminiferous tubules beyond the wavelength limit. This image clearly locates the thick or thin lines.