Genomic imprinting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA TAKAHIRO  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80253532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAE Hiroaki  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10582695)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胎盤 / エピジェネティクス / ゲノムインプリンティング / エピジェネティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genomic imprinting is an epigenetic gene regulatory mechanism which leads to the preferential monoallelic expression of a subset of genes. The majority of imprinted genes has differntial methylated regions (DMRs). While the importance of DNA methylation is widely accepted, the presence of DNA methylation-independent establishment of imprinting is also proposed for some imprinted genes (Okae et al., 2012). Somatic cell nuclear transfer (SCNT) can produce viable individuals, but the success rate is very low and many abnormalities were reported for SCNT-derived animals. In this study, we performed a transcriptome-wide analysis of imprinted gene expression in cloned mouse placenta and found that several imprinted genes did in fact show LOI. Our data advances the understanding the underlying mechanisms of reprogramming of somatic cell nuclei and the regulatory mechanisms of genomic imprinting.