Binding of sperm and oocyte induced by gut factor: Novel strategy for treatment of male infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yuichiro  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60283610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Yukihiro  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10260431)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインクレチン / 不妊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GIP, which is secreted from endocrine K cells of small intestine, not only stimulates insulin secretion from pancreatic beta-cells but also exerts various extra-pancreatic effects. We have shown that GIP receptors are highly expressed in testis, knockout of GIP receptor leads to decreased artificial fertilization, and expression of factor X is decreased in testis of GIP receptor KO mice and high fat-fed mice, that factor X may be involved in binding of sperm and oocytes. These results suggests that GIP signaling and factor X are participated in male infertility induced by high fat or over-eating.