| Project/Area Number |
25670693
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Hiroo 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30134597)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 子宮頸がん / ヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV) / ヒト白血球型抗原(HLA) / ヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV) / ヒト白血球型抗原(HLA) / ヒトパピローマウイルス (HPV) / ヒト白血球型抗原 (HLA) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim was to investigate associations between HLA class II alleles and risks of cervical cancer in a Japanese population. A cross-sectional analysis for HLA association with cervical cancer included 1253 Japanese women: normal cytology (n=341), CIN1/2 (n=591), and CIN3 or invasive cervical cancer (n=321). Furthermore, the CIN1/2 cases were prospectively monitored to analyze cumulative probability of progression to CIN3. Compared with women with normal cytology or CIN1/2, DRB1*0901 and DRB1*1302 frequencies were significantly decreased among women with CIN3/ICC (P=0.00001 and P=0.006, respectively). Based on follow-up data of 454 women with CIN1/2, the risk of progression to CIN3 within the next 10 years was significantly reduced among DRB1*1302-positive women (3.2% vs. 23.7%, P=0.03),. CONCLUSION: By using cross-sectional and prospective study designs, we demonstrated the protective effect of the DRB1*1302 allele against progression to CIN3/ICC. 965