Elucidation of novel factors contributing to the aquisition of uterine receptivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROTA YASUSHI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40598653)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords着床 / 胚受容能 / 子宮 / プロゲステロン / プロゲステロン受容体 / 妊娠 / 細胞増殖 / マウスモデル / 産婦人科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The embryo does not normally implant in the cervix but in the uterus. Stromal proliferation and epithelial differentiation, what we here call the proliferation/differentiation switching (PDS), occurs in the receptive uterus. We found that progesterone (P) signaling induces PDS and successful implantation in the receptive uterus, while elevated microRNA-200a leads to the reduction of PR expression and the promotion of P metabolism, and further non-responsiveness of PDS in the cervix. These findings indicate that P signaling deficiency by microRNA-200a confers cervical non-responsiveness to embryo implantation.