Role of estrogen via the recruitment of Treg in the control of glucose homeostasis in female mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TOSHIYASU Sasaoka  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (00272906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNEKI Hiroshi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (20332661)
WADA Tsutomu  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 講師 (00419334)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエストロゲン / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖代謝 / 免疫 / T細胞 / T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estrogen is involved in the glucose homeostasis in addition to the regulation of estrous cycle and gestation. In the present study, we examined whether estrogen regulates glucose metabolism by inhibition of chronic inflammation via regulatory T cells (Treg)-mediated alteration of macrophage function. Treg in the vascular adipose disuse was decreased in male mice on high-fat diet (HFD). In contrast, Treg was increased on HFD, and was decreased by ovariectomy in female mice. In addition, the chronic inflammation by HFD was suppressed in female mice, whereas it was apparent in male mice and in female ovariectomized mice on HFD. These results indicate that estrogen protects against obesity-mediated metabolic abnormalities by affecting Treg in the vascular adipose tissue in female mice.