The expression of Neuregulin-1 in the placenta and its stimulating effect on fetal lung maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Norihiko  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (50447728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHIRA Satoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (90397315)
SHIOZAWA Tanri  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20235493)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNeuregulin-1 / 胎児肺成熟 / 胎盤絨毛内血管内皮細胞 / 臍帯静脈血管内皮細胞 / 低酸素 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / ErbB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found the production of NRG-1β1 in vascular endothelial cells of the placental villi. The expression of NRG-1β1 was compared between the patient's groups, with maternal pregnancy induced hypertension (PIH; PIH group) or without maternal PIH (non-PIH group), and was significantly higher in the PIH group than in the non-PIH group. Western blotting revealed that the expression of NRG-1β1 in human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC) was enhanced by hypoxic condition. The blood NRG-1β1 level of umbilical vein collected at birth was significantly higher in PIH group than in non-PIH group (p <0.05). Furthermore, the maternal blood NRG-1β1 level was also higher in PIH group than in non-PIH group, but not significant. These findings suggest that NRG-1β1 is strongly expressed in vascular endothelial cells of placental villi and might be involved in fetal lung maturation.