Analysis of natural history and the neoplastic nature of lobular endocervical glandular hyperplasia (LEGH)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Tsutomu  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (70418721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Kaori  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70646653)
TACHIBANA Ryota  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (90623687)
SHIOZAWA Tanri  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20235493)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性腺腫 / 分葉状頸管腺過形成 / 臨床診断 / 臨床経過 / 細胞診 / 胃型粘液 / MRI / GNAS / クロナリティー解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the natural history of lobular endocervical glandular hyperplasia (LEGH), the patients with cervical multi-cystic lesion (CMCL) were managed by the clinical diagnostic method combined with endocervical cytology, MRI and detection of gastric type mucin. In total 109 cases, 7 cases were cervical adenocarcinoma including 1 case clinically diagnosed as suspicious of LEGH (LEGH S/O) (85.7% sensitivity). Forty-one cases of LEGH S/O and 26 cases of retention cysts (NC) were followed-up for more than 12 months, and no one was developing to carcinoma. These results suggest our clinical diagnostic methods may be useful for the detection of malignant cases and for follow-up of LEGH cases. Next, GNAS gene mutation was investigated using laser-microdissection and direct sequence in 10 cases of LEGH, 5 cases of atypical LEGH and 2 cases of adenoma malignum (MDA), and detected in 2 cases of atypical LEGH. These results suggest GNAS mutation may be involved in the malignant change of LEGH.