Prediction and prevention of abruptio placentae by measurement of PAI-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA NAOHIRO  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70204550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIHARA Kazuhiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00265878)
YAGUCHI Chiduko  浜松医科大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (20397425)
TAMURA Naoaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (90402370)
UCHIDA Toshiyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (90570234)
Research Collaborator IKUMA Kotomi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords常位胎盤早期剥離 / 絨毛膜下血腫 / PAI-1 / 切迫流産 / 切迫早産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously we reported that the first report of uncontrollable subchorionic and retroplacental haemorrhage inducing preterm labour in complete PAI-1 deficiency in a human To determine the role of PAI-1 in maintenance of pregnancy, we collected the plasma from 1032 pregnant women in the 1st trimester. The outcome of the pregnancy was examined especially on rate of abortion, preterm delivery and abruptio placentae. The PAI-1 level of abortion with uterine contraction tended to be low compared to normal pregnancy. PAI-1 level was less than 10ng/mL(very low level) in a case out of 3 cases of abruptio placentae. These results suggest that PAI-1 is involved in attachment of feto-maternal interface. We found that PAI-1 staining was weak or absence in the cases of abortion with uterine contraction compared to normal pregnancy.