Platelet-induced re-epithelialization and its failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA HIROSHI  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30252456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yukiyasu  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00508236)
HORIE Akihito  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30535836)
ARAKI Yoshihiko  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70250933)
NISHIO Takeshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70303790)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsケモカイン / 細胞膜小粒子 / 血小板 / 子宮内膜 / 再生 / 癌浸潤 / 子宮内膜上皮 / 細胞遊走 / 絨毛外栄養膜細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed this study based on the novel concept that platelet-derived factors induce endometrial epithelial cell migration and epithelial construction and its failure can cause onset and development of gynecological disorders. This study showed that the platelets promoted cell attachment of a human endometrial epithelial cell-derived immortalized cell line (EM-E6/E7/hTERT). Platelets inhibited, but the platelet-conditioned medium excluding the microparticle promoted EM-E6/E7/hTERT cell invasion. On the other hand, the platelet enhanced the human endometrial carcinoma-derived cell lines, Ishikawa cells and HEC-1 cells. These results indicate the possible involvement of platelets in endometrial epithelial regeneration and suggest differences in the responses to the re-epithelialization-inducing effects of platelet-derived microparticles between normal endometrial epithelial cells and cancer cells.