| Project/Area Number |
25670703
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Akira 京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (00162694)
YAMADA Ryo 京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (50301106)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 卵巣癌 / マイクロアレイ / 細胞内シグナル / バイオインフォマティクス / インターフェース / マイクロアレイ解析 / バーチャルカルテ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Virtial chart for this study was created in the main computer to stock patient information safely. All the clinical and bioinformatics data except for personal identification were stored. Ovarian cancer specimen was subjected to the analysis of microarray in inhouse facility and all the data was stored in the main computer. Then, intracellular signals of each sample was calculated and refined into 1 to 10 scores, so that enables to estimate what kind of intracellular signal was activated in individual patient. These analysis was performed in a routine manner.