Diagnosis of amniotic fluid embolism by serum SCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40178330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUHIKO Naruse  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70453165)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords羊水塞栓症 / 診断マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The levels of SCC and STN were measured by commercially available chemiluminescence enzyme immunoassay (CLIA) kit and radioimmunoassay (RIA) kit, respectively.The sensitivity in diagnosis of AFE was compared among SCC, STN and ZnCP1. We found significantly elevated serum levels of SCC in 4 cases with autopsy-proven AFE disease relative to control individuals with a normal delivery (112.0 ± 169.4 ng/ml vs. 4.4 ± 2.2 ng/ml, p=0.0009). Sensitivity and specificity of the SCC cut-off value (8.8 ng/ml) for differentiating patients with AFE from those with AFE-free individuals were 100% and 97%, respectively, whereas the sensitivities of ZnCP1 and STN were 75% and 25%. Compared with ZnCP1 and STN, serum SCC has a higher sensitivity in diagnosis of fatal AFE. More research is required for identification and validation of AFE.