Overcoming drug resistance to refractory ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma with focusing on DNA repair abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Juria  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90526724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Chiharu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00526725)
OI Hidekazu  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10283368)
YOSHIDA Shozo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40347555)
FURUKAWA Naoto  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50347556)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords卵巣明細胞腺癌 / HNF-1β / Chk1 / Claspin / チェックポイント / 婦人科腫瘍 / HNF-1beta / チェックポイント機構 / 上皮性卵巣癌 / 明細胞腺癌 / HNF-1beta / ATR / 細胞周期調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that transcription factor HNF-1β expressed in clear cell adenocarcinoma induced hyperphosphorylation of Chk1 acting on DNA damage checkpoint, leading to acquisition of anticancer drug resistance. Chk1 is activated through the signals from ATM/ATR which recognize damaged DNA sites. Despite knockdown of these proteins, hyperphosphorylation of Chk1 was maintained. With focusing on Claspin, which can form a complex with Chk1 and facilitate its activation, it was found that HNF-1β activated autophosphorylation of Chk1 through the induction of Claspin expression. Accordingly, knockdown of Claspin led to improvement in sensitivity to anticancer drugs. The Clapsin-Chk1 complex was shown to be a novel therapeutic target in the clear cell adenocarcinoma.