| Project/Area Number |
25670706
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIDA Hiroshi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90286534)
MASUDA Hirotaka 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80317198)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 子宮再生 / 子宮再建 / 組織工学 / 幹細胞 / 脱細胞化 / 再細胞化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
No effective therapies exist for complete loss of uterine structure and/or function. For such patients, genetic motherhood is possible only through gestational surrogacy or uterine transplantation. We here decellularized rat uteri decellularization by aortic perfusion with detergents and produced an underlying extracellular matrix together with an acellular, perfusable vascular architecture. Uterine-like tissues were then regenerated and maintained in vitro for up to 10 d through decellularized uterine matrix (DUM) reseeding with adult and neonatal rat uterine cells and rat mesenchymal stem cells followed by aortic perfusion in a bioreactor. Furthermore, DUM placement onto a partially excised uterus yielded recellularization and regeneration of uterine tissues and achievement of pregnancy nearly comparable to the intact uterus. These results suggest that DUM could be used for uterine regeneration, and provides insights into treatments for uterine factor infertility.