Functional analysis on TrkB signal change in ovarian cancer associated with epithelial mesenchymal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yumiko  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (50624574)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords卵巣明細胞腺癌 / TrkB / BDNF / アイソフォーム / 上皮間葉転換 / 卵巣癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on neurotrophin receptor TrkB which exists abundantly in ovary. We investigated TrkB expression in ovarian cancer and epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT) signal induced by TrkB. We elucidated that TrkB over expression was observed in ovarian cancer, especially in clear cell adenocarcinoma by immunohistochemistry. We also found that TrkB-Shc and TrkB-T1 isoform which suppress tyrosine kinase signal decreased with advanced stage. We used cell lines of ovarian cancer and we obtained the same founding as above. We will analyse TrkB signal associated with EMT using these cell lines.