Project/Area Number |
25670708
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KASUGA Akiko 日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (30625421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Tatsuo 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (40167721)
YAMAZAKI Motomi 日本大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40376794)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | インフルエンザウイルス感染重症化 / 妊娠 / インフルエンザ感染重症化 / 母体免疫 / インフルエンザ重症化 / ウイルス血症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the infection of Influenza virus (K4) that caused the pandemic in 2009 compared with seasonal influenza virus, we speculated that the pathophysiological findings could be severe in pregnant mice. In inoculated pregnant mice, we detected the K4 virus with body weight loss (severe group). In severe group, fetal body weight was decreased significantly. However, the difference in the number of fetuses was not observed. We suggested that in severe group, the stronger inflammatory response to the virus may occur during pregnancy, in addition the reactive suppressive regulatory response may increase much more.